Biology Faculty

Julie Bailey-Brock

Professor

Marine Invertebrates, Coral Reef Polychaetes, Anchialine Communities, Organic Enrichment and Pollution Ecology

Room

Sny 414C

Phone

(808) 956-6149

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Kevin Bennett

Associate Professor

Molecular imaging, magnetic resonance, biophysics, nanmagnetism, self assembly, kidney diagnostics

Room

Edm 411

Phone

(808) 956-8303

Fax

(808) 956-9111

Marguerite Butler

Marguerite Butler

Associate Professor

Functional Morphology, Biomechanics, Phylogenetics, Macroevolution, Modeling, and Statistics

Room

Edm 316

Phone

(808) 956-4713

Fax

(808) 956-9812

David B. Carlon

Associate Professor

Population Biology, Adaptation, Speciation

Room

Biomed A-204

Phone

(808) 956-9523

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Kathleen S. Cole

Kathleen S. Cole

Associate Chair of Education

Associate Professor

Evolution of Behavior, Morphology and Developmental Biology

Room

Edm 416

Phone

(808) 956-8618

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Heinz Gert de Couet

Heinz Gert de Couet

Associate Chair of Research and Graduate Education

Professor

Molecular Cell Biology and Developmental Evolution

Room

Edm 413

Phone

(808) 956-9686

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Leonard A. Freed

Leonard A. Freed

Professor

Evolutionary and Behavioral Ecology

Room

Biomed T-310A

Phone

(808) 956-8655

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Mark Hixon

Mark Hixon

Professor

Sidney and Erika Hsiao Endowed Chair in Marine Biology

Marine ecology and conservation biology, especially involving fishes on coral reefs

Room

Edmondson 417

Phone

(808) 956-6427

Cynthia L. Hunter

Associate Professor, Biology

Director, Marine Option Program

Coral Reef Ecology and Conservation

Room

Dean 108

Phone

(808) 956-4748

Fax

(808) 956-2417

Stephanie Kraft-Terry

Junior Specialist - Academic Advising and Assessment

Academic Advising and Program-Level Assessment 

Room

Edm 216 B

Phone

(808) 956-0735

Fax

(808) 956-4745

Peter Marko

Peter Marko

Professor

Evolution, Biogeography and Conservation

Room

Edm 317

Phone

(808) 956-6146

Fax

(808) 956-

Amy Moran

Amy Moran

Professor

The Ecology and Evolution of Marine Organisms

Room

Edm 311

Phone

(808) 956-6147

Floyd Reed

Floyd Reed

Assistant Professor

[placeholder text]

Room

Edm 414

Phone

(808) 956-6489

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Steven Robinow

Steven Robinow

Professor

Biology Department Chair

Genetic and Hormonal Regulation of Nervous System Development

Room

edm 414

Phone

(808) 956-8088

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Andrew Rossiter

Andrew Rossiter

Director of State Aquarium

Director of Waikiki Aquarium

Awareness of the Ecology, Biology and Conservation Status of Fishes through Aquarium Exhibition

Room

2777 Kalakaua Ave

Phone

(808) 923-9741

Fax

(808) 923-1771

Andrew D. Taylor

Andrew D. Taylor

Associate Professor

Population and Community Ecology of Interspecific Interactions; Applied Statistics

Room

Edm 409

Phone

(808) 956-4706

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Robert Thomson

Robert Thomson

Assistant Professor

Systematic Biology, Evolution and Conservation

Room

Edm 313

Phone

(808) 956-6476

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Timothy C. Tricas

Professor

Co-Director, Graduate Program in Marine Biology

Behavior and Sensory Biology of Fishes

Room

Biomed A208

Phone

(808) 956-8677

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Les Watling

Graduate Chair

Professor

Biology of Deep-sea Octocorals and Their Associates, Biology of Crustacea, and Conservation Studies

Room

Edm 312

Phone

(808) 956-8621

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Christopher Z. Womersley

Christopher Z. Womersley

Professor

Physiological Ecology/Adaptive Biochemistry; Dehydration and Freezing Stress; Biological Control

Room

Sny 406

Phone

(808) 956-8622

Fax

(808) 956-9812

Amber Wright

Assistant Professor

Ecology and Conservation Biology

Room

Edm 314

Phone

(808) 956-3639